Board of Managers of the Sailmaker v. Laddomada
[…] Contrary to the requisites of declaration article XVI, § 17.3, the filing did not contain an original executed certification of the condominium’s secretary or an assistant secretary of the condominium *1110(1) certifying that the requisite number and percentage of unit owners approved the amendment at a duly constituted meeting and (2) describing the number and percentage of unit owners so consenting.

The absence of the certification is significant for yet another reason. The “presenter” of the Seventh Amendment was mmandrano@yahoo.com, an email address. Real Property Law § 339-e (10) defines “[p]erson” to mean a “natural person, corporation, partnership, association, trustee or other legal entity.” Business Corporation Law § 102 (a) (1) defines an “[ajuthorized person” as a “person, whether or not a shareholder, officer or director, who is authorized to act on behalf of a corporation.” To the extent that email addresses fall outside these definitions, this court determines that an email address is not a person. The court accordingly declares void the Seventh Amendment since its filing cannot be effected by a nonperson.