OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] It also provides that the defendant could have up to three eligible prior misdemeanor convictions conditionally sealed. However, as drafted, this provision only applies to those defendants who, despite having successfully completed a judicial diversion program, still have a conviction stemming from the underlying case and have completed the sentence imposed on that conviction. Where, as in this case, the defendant has been allowed to withdraw his plea and the case has been dismissed without sentence ever having been imposed, the conditional sealing provisions of CPL 160.58, literally, do not apply. Although CPL 160.58 (2) makes reference to “[t]he court that sentenced the defendant to a judicially sanctioned drug treatment program,” admission into a judicial diversion program under CPL article 216 is not a sentence. (But cf.