An affirmative defense of absolute exemption from liability was stricken by Special Term and affirmed by the Fourth Department on considerations of public policy.
But the rules and regulations of the company as promulgated and filed (with the PSC) are not absolute in their limitations. They embrace the theory of liability for gross or willful negligence, precisely as contended for by plaintiff in its first and second cause of action, which the court has dismissed for lack of proof.
Moreover, section 93 states that: “In case any * * * telephone corporation shall do or cause to be done or permit to be done any act, matter or thing prohibited, forbidden, or declared to be unlawful, or shall omit to do any act, matter or thing required to be done, either by law of the State of New York by this chapter or by any order of this commission, such * * * telephone corporation shall be liable to the person or corporation affected thereby for all loss, damage or injury caused thereby or resulting therefrom ’ ’.
As noted by Steuer, J., in Leighton v. New York Tel. Co. (187 Misc. 132, 134): “the enabling section (§93) giving the cause of action contemplates the disobedience of a positive command or injunction.