Carney v. Carney
[…] The Public Defender also reviewed bank statements which reflect that the father had, several months past, a balance over $7,000, but the balance as of June 30, 2016 was only $200. The Public Defender, after further review, concluded that he had only $2,853 in his combined checking and IRA savings account. The Public Defender described the father as “currently unemployed” and eligible for appointment of counsel.

Initially, this court acknowledges that there are constitutional and statutory rights, held by the father, that easily justify appointment of counsel. Section 262 (a) (v) of the Family Court Act confers the right to the assistance of counsel upon the applicant here because as “the parent of any child seeking custody or contesting the substantial infringement of his or her right to custody of such child, in any proceeding before the court in which the court has jurisdiction to determine such custody.” (Matter of Savoca v Bellofatto, 104 AD3d 695 [2d Dept 2013].) Furthermore, the respondent in a civil contempt *417proceeding who faces the possibility of the imposition of a term of imprisonment, however short, has the right to the assignment of counsel upon a finding of indigence.