OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] CPLR 4401
CPLR 4401 authorizes that
“[a]ny party may move for judgment with respect to a cause of action or issue upon the ground that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law, after the close of the evidence presented by an opposing party with respect to such cause of action or issue, or at any time on the basis of admissions. Grounds for the motion shall be specified. The motion does not waive the right to trial by jury or to present further evidence even where it is made by all parties.”
CPLR 409
CPLR 409 (a) reads as follows:
“[u]pon the hearing, each party shall furnish to the court all papers served by him. The petitioner shall furnish all other papers not already in the possession of the court necessary to the consideration of *522the questions involved. Where such papers are in the possession of an adverse party, they shall be produced by such party at the hearing on notice served with the petition. The court may require the submission of additional proof. All papers furnished to the court shall be filed unless the court orders otherwise.”
Additionally, CPLR 409 (b) reads as follows: “[s]ummary determination. The court shall make a summary determination upon the pleadings, papers and admissions to the extent that no triable issues of fact are raised.”
Respondent’s Arguments
Respondent argues that the petitioners may not rely on pleadings, affidavits and the testimony of a single witness to support that an RPAPL article 7-A administrator should be appointed.