OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The comparable New York burglary statutes are Penal Law §§ 140.20 and 140.25 (2), and they are class D and C felonies, respectively.
In New York, a person is guilty of burglary in the third degree “when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein” (Penal Law § 140.20 [emphasis supplied]). Penal Law § 140.25 (2) provides that one commits burglary in the second degree when one “knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein, and when . . . [t]he building is a dwelling” (emphasis supplied).