Mather v. Ginsroe, Inc.
[…] While it rested upon section 110 of the Civil Practice Act and even dealt with the phrase in question, it did so only in relation to defendant’s claimed defense of the Statute of Limitations, and did not touch upon the present question: the proper court in which to make a motion subsequent to removal.

If the instant case were one in which there was but a “ change of place of trial ” — i.e., a change of venue — in the same court (as distinguished from removal to another court) then CPLR 511 would apply, and a passage in subdivision (d) of that rule would be expressly relevant: “Subsequent proceedings shall be had in the county to which the change is made as if it had been designated orignially as the place of trial, except as otherwise directed by the court.” (Emphasis added.)

*677I note, with regard to section 188 of the Civil Practice Act, the predecessor of CPLR 511 (subd. [d]), that Prashker says: