Billiard Balls Management, LLC v. Mintzer Sarowitz Zeris Ledva & Meyers, LLP
[…] It is undisputed that “absent an attorney-client relationship, a cause of action for legal malpractice cannot be stated” (Federal Ins. Co. v North Am. Specialty Ins. Co., 47 AD3d 52, 59 [1st Dept 2007]).

Billiard alleges that the Firm committed legal malpractice by failing to file a timely answer by January 11, 2013, or otherwise move for relief, including to withdraw as counsel. It is uncontested that pursuant to CPLR 321 (b), an attorney of record may be changed by filing with the clerk a consent to the change signed by the retiring attorney and signed and acknowledged by the party. Pursuant to CPLR 321 (b) (2),

“An attorney of record may withdraw or be changed by order of the court in which the action is pending, upon motion on such notice to the client of the withdrawing attorney, to the attorneys of all other parties in the action or, if a party appears without an attorney, to the party, and to any other person, as the court may direct” (emphasis added).

The record clearly contains two stipulations signed by counsel at the Firm acknowledging the Firm’s status as “Attorney” for “Defendants” to wit: Billiard.