People v. Carty
[…] People v. Carty

Ling-Cohan, J.

(dissenting). I respectfully dissent and vote to reverse defendant’s conviction. Defendant’s peaceful protest activity—constitutionally protected under the First Amendment—did not violate the disorderly conduct statute, Penal Law § 240.20 (5) and (6).1

Penal Law § 240.20 (5)

A person is guilty of disorderly conduct under Penal Law § 240.20 (5) “when, with intent to cause public inconvenience, *14annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof . . . [sh]e obstructs vehicular or pedestrian traffic.” Notwithstanding the majority’s focus on mens rea being conceded, nonetheless, the other necessary elements were not proved. At most, the People proved a mere “temporary inconvenience” caused to pedestrians, which is insufficient.