People v. Carty
[…] Defendant’s counsel explicitly raised a First Amendment argument at the end of defendant’s case and, in fact, renewed the argument during closing. Further, the People never argued on appeal that defendant’s First Amendment argument was unpreserved.8 Finally, significantly, a weight of the evidence review need not be preserved below and, nevertheless, must be addressed by an appellate court when raised on appeal (see People v Danielson, 9 NY3d 342 [2007]; People v Mason, 21 NY3d 962 [2013]). Accordingly, this court may review the merits of defendant’s First Amendment defense.

Penal Law § 240.20 (6) provides that a person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with the same intent or recklessness, “[sh]e congregates with other persons in a public place and refuses to comply with a lawful order of the police to disperse.” Significant in this regard is the pre-drafted order to disperse, admittedly prepared by the New York City Police Department’s Legal Bureau and read by a police officer through a bullhorn in front of the protesters.