Joseph E. Seagram & Sons, Inc. v. Hostetter
[…] The fallacy of this allegation is in the fact that the plaintiffs fail to take into consideration the purpose of section 7 as is set forth in subdivision 1 of section 101-b thereof and also fail to take into consideration the saving clause or provision in paragraph (a) of subdivision 3 of section 101-b.

Subdivision 1 provides: “It is the declared policy of the state that it is necessary to regulate and control the manufacture, sale and distribution within the state of alcoholic beverages ”. This language sets forth words of limitation and limits the applicability of the law to regulation and control within the State.