United States Court of Appeals
[…] jurisdictional and therefore subject to the CWA’s permit
requirements. The Agencies decide through an individual site-
specific “jurisdictional determination” whether a particular
watercourse in the Santa Cruz River watershed is within their
CWA jurisdiction, using the jointly developed “Rapanos
Guidance” document8 and based on the particular watercourse’s
“nexus” to waters the Agencies have determined to be TNW (in
this case the Santa Cruz’s two reaches). See Precon Dev. Corp.
v. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, 633 F.3d 278, 282-83 (4th Cir.
2011); 33 C.F.R. § 331.2 (“Approved jurisdictional
determination means a Corps document stating the presence or
absence of waters of the United States on a parcel or a written
statement and map identifying the limits of waters of the United
8
EPA and Army Corps of Engineers Guidance Regarding Clean
Water Act Jurisdiction after Rapanos v. United States & Carabell v.
United States, http://www.usace.army.mil/CECW/Documents/cecwo/
reg/cwa_guide/cwa_juris_2dec08.pdf (dated December 2, 2008)