McGrath v. New Yorkers Together
[…] Further, even assuming that the court found a violation of Election Law § 14-107-a, it cannot agree that petitioner can seek cancellation of the registration of respondents NYT and TFT for the alleged violation of Election Law § 14-107-a (1), as such relief simply is not provided for in the relevant statutes.

Section 14-107-a (1), which became effective on September 23, 2016, provides that “[a]n independent expenditure committee shall not contribute to any candidate, constituted committee, political committee, or party committee.”

Section 14-126 (3-a), which also became effective on September 23, 2016, provides that

“[a]ny person who, acting as or on behalf of an independent expenditure committee or a political action committee, knowingly and willfully violates the provisions of section 14-107-a of this article shall be subject to a civil penalty, up to one thousand dollars or up to the cost of the communication, whichever is greater, to be recoverable in a special proceeding or civil action to be brought by the state board of elections.”

A court’s power to intervene in election matters is circumscribed by the powers expressly granted by statute (Matter of *209Korman v New York State Bd. of Elections, 137 AD3d 1474 [3d Dept 2016]).