McGrath v. New Yorkers Together
[…] Accordingly, a preliminary injunction is not warranted herein.

Further, even assuming that the court found a violation of Election Law § 14-107-a, it cannot agree that petitioner can seek cancellation of the registration of respondents NYT and TFT for the alleged violation of Election Law § 14-107-a (1), as such relief simply is not provided for in the relevant statutes.

Section 14-107-a (1), which became effective on September 23, 2016, provides that “[a]n independent expenditure committee shall not contribute to any candidate, constituted committee, political committee, or party committee.”

Section 14-126 (3-a), which also became effective on September 23, 2016, provides that