MLF3 Airitan LLC v. 2338 Second Avenue Mazal LLC
[…] Finally, Bank Leumi argues that the declaratory judgment should be dismissed in this court’s discretion. At this early stage of the proceedings, the court will not exercise its discretion to dismiss all of plaintiffs’ claims seeking a declaratory judgment. Bank Leu-mi’s motion to dismiss is denied.

Plaintiffs’ Cross Motions

Plaintiffs’ Request for an Interim Accounting and Access to Defendants’ Books and Records

Plaintiffs cross-move for an order compelling all defendants to provide an interim accounting and access to their books and records pursuant to Lien Law §§ 73, 76 and 77 (3) (a) (i). Lien Law § 76 (1) provides,

“Any beneficiary of the trust holding a trust claim shall be entitled, upon request, after the expiration of thirty days from the date his trust claim became payable, and thereafter not oftener than once in each month, (a) to examine the books or records of the trustee with respect to the trust, and to make copies of any part or parts thereof relating to the trust; or (b) at the beneficiary’s option to receive a verified statement setting forth the entries with respect to the trust contained in such books or records.”

The payments were due in 2014 and the plaintiffs have not received either the books or records or a verified statement from the owners. From the plain reading of the statute, plaintiffs are entitled to examine the books or records of the trustee or to receive a verified statement.