MLF3 Airitan LLC v. 2338 Second Avenue Mazal LLC
[…] Fourth Cause of Action as to Whether an Error in a Notice of Lending Results in Loss of Priority for a Building Loan Mortgage

Bank Leumi’s motion to dismiss pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (7) is granted as to plaintiffs’ fourth cause of action for a declaratory judgment. Plaintiffs seek a declaratory judgment that the mechanic’s liens have priority over Bank Leumi’s liens due to the bank’s failure to file a proper notice of lending for the HAP3 building loan agreement.

A notice of lending is authorized under Lien Law § 73 and is a statutory device providing an affirmative defense in Lien Law article 3-A trust fund diversion lawsuits. It states:

“In any action against a person to whom trust assets have been transferred, to recover assets diverted from the trust or to recover damages for the diversion, a transferee named in a ‘Notice of Lending’ filed as provided in subdivision three of this section shall be entitled to show by way of defense that the transfer was made as security for or in consideration of or in repayment of advances made to or on behalf of the trustee in accordance with such notice of lending.” (Lien Law § 73 [1].)

On the other hand, a Lien Law § 22 affidavit requires that the lender provide information as to the consideration for the loan, the related expenses, and the net amount available to the borrower and must be filed. (Nanuet Natl.