MLF3 Airitan LLC v. 2338 Second Avenue Mazal LLC
[…] (See oral argument at 45-46.) Defendants admit that the prior action was not done in the form of a class action. (See oral argument at 45.) In determining the meaning of statutory language, the court must first look to the “language itself, giving effect to the *251plain meaning thereof.” (Majewski v Broadalbin-Perth Cent. School Dist., 91 NY2d 577, 583 [1998]; see also Roberts v Tishman Speyer Props., L.P., 62 AD3d 71, 81 [1st Dept 2009].) The unambiguous language of Lien Law § 77 (1) states that the trust may be enforced by the “holder of any trust claim ... in a representative action brought for the benefit of all beneficiaries of the trust.” It is clear that in order for section 77 (2) to be applicable, the prior pending action must be a class action suit. As there is no prior class action suit pending before this court, Lien Law § 77 does not act as a barrier to plaintiffs’ action.