MLF3 Airitan LLC v. 2338 Second Avenue Mazal LLC
[…] (Id.; Lien Law § 73 [2].) The purpose of a notice of lending under Lien Law § 73 is to put the beneficiary on notice of any distribution of trust assets to repay advances *247by lenders. (Id.) The filing of a notice of lending is an affirmative defense to a lawsuit charging a trustee with diversion of trust assets. (Id.)

Plaintiffs also argue that because Bank Leumi failed to amend its defective notice of lending, it is in violation of Lien Law § 73 (3) (c), which provides,

“if any amendment [to a notice of lending] increases the maximum balance of advances outstanding to be permitted by the lender, it is effective as to the increased amount only with respect to advances made not more than five days before the date of filing the amended notice or thereafter.”

However, nothing in the Lien Law itself, or by any case cited to by plaintiffs stands for the proposition that this defect provides for a subordination of priority for a building loan. (See Nanuet Natl. Bank, 47 NY2d 243.)