MLF3 Airitan LLC v. 2338 Second Avenue Mazal LLC
[…] Insulation, 234 AD2d 930, 930 [4th Dept 1996] [“petitioners . . . did not elect their remedies by filing Federal actions or mechanics’ liens. It is well settled that the trust fund remedy under article 3-A of the Lien Law is not exclusive and does not preclude a creditor from pursuing other remedies to enforce the lien”].)

Defendants’ reliance on Lien Law § 77 is misguided at this juncture. Under Lien Law § 77 (2), “such [class] action may be maintained . . . provided no other such action is pending at the time of the commencement thereof.” Defendants claim that because the Airitan claim arises out of article 3-A and the prior action pending seeks to vindicate any rights that arise out of article 3-A, Lien Law § 77 is a bar to this action.