HSBC Bank USA, N.A. v. Aschmoneit
[…] However, along with its assignments of the mortgage and note post-commencement, the plaintiff cannot seek to assign its lawsuit, simply by asking to substitute the plaintiff and bypassing the requirements under CPLR 3012-b from a new creditor. Plaintiff HSBC USA, N.A. admits in this motion that it assigned the mortgage to Federal National Mortgage Association post-commencement and that the assignee (new creditor) would never be able to comply with CPLR 3012-b because it states in pertinent part:

“(a) In any residential foreclosure action involving a home loan, ... in which the defendant is a *293resident of the property which is subject to foreclosure, the complaint shall be accompanied by a certificate, signed by the attorney for the plaintiff, certifying that the attorney has reviewed the facts of the case and that, based on consultation with representatives of plaintiff identified in the certificate and the attorney’s review of documents, . . . , to the best of such attorney’s knowledge, information and belief there is a reasonable basis for the commencement of such action and that the plaintiff is currently the creditor entitled to enforce rights under such documents” (emphasis added).

Plaintiff’s counsel must have known this fact at the foreclosure conference, dated April 27, 2016, and knew it could not provide the court with the requisite affidavit because it was for a different creditor that was not the plaintiff in this action.