McGregor v. McGregor
[…] The General Obligations Law governs power of attorney forms including the language required, acts authorized by and liabilities arising out of the agency relationship (see General Obligations Law § 5-1501 et seq.). The General Obligations Law provides who may challenge a power of attorney and the mechanism to do so.

The performance of the obligations outlined by the General Obligations Law may be challenged. The class of people who *595may challenge the power of attorney and the procedure for that challenge are provided for in the statute (see General Obligations Law § 5-1510). The statute provides that a special proceeding may be commenced by “the agent, the spouse, child or parent of the principal, the principal’s successor in interest, or any third party who may be required to accept a power of attorney” (§ 5-1510 [3]).

In the instant action, the statutory procedure was not followed and the plaintiff is not one of the enumerated individuals permitted to challenge a power of attorney. There has been no testimony nor allegation that the plaintiff was an agent of the decedent.