OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Reorg also argues that, even if it could not rely on the Shield Law, Murray’s application for pre-action discovery is improper because: (1) it is not supported by factual affidavits; and (2) its purpose in seeking the information is to determine whether it has a cause of action. In reply, Murray contends that its verified petition is sufficient basis on which to move, and that it is seeking the disclosure to find the identities of the John Doe defendants, rather than determining whether it has a cause of action.
Discussion
I. Standard for Pre-Action Discovery under CPLR
CPLR 3102 is entitled “Method of obtaining disclosure,” and its third subdivision, “Before action commenced,” provides, in relevant part, that “[b]efore an action is commenced, disclosure to aid in bringing an action, to preserve information or to aid in arbitration, may be obtained, but only by court order” (CPLR 3102 [c]).