OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] There is another branch of the statute—not applicable here, as Frumes was clearly dealing with confidential sources—that grants a “qualified privilege” where news was “not obtained or received in confidence” {id. § 79-h [c]).8 Thus, it is clear that if Frumes is a professional journalist under the Shield Law, he and Reorg are protected from responding to Murray’s attempt to learn the names of his sources.
The key phrase in the statute’s definition of “professional journalist,” for the purpose of resolving this motion, is “news intended for dissemination to the public” (Civil Rights Law § 79-h [a] [6]). The statute enumerates a number of categories of news organizations for which a professional reporter may work, such as a newspaper or magazine—none of which Reorg fits into—and closes the list with a catchall category: “or other professional medium or agency which has as one of its regular functions the processing and researching of news intended for dissemination to the public” {id.). If Reorg does not fit within this catchall category, it does fit within the protections of the Shield Law.
The information that Frumes gathered about Murray, while it may have been news, was never intended for dissemination to the public.