OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Nowhere in section 240.20 of the Criminal Procedure Law did the legislature exempt from the statute’s ambit materials that are too burdensome to produce (see id., passim). Rather, as the Court of Appeals has made abundantly clear, “section 240.20 is generally construed as a mandatory directive, compelling the People to provide the items when sought by the defendant” (DaGata, 86 NY2d at 44 [emphasis added]). The issue of burdensomeness, then, is not considered by the court unless and until the party from whom discovery is sought moves for a protective order pursuant to CPL 240.50 (1), which, though it does not expressly authorize trial courts to deny burdensome discovery requests, permits the regulation of discovery based on “any . . . factor or set of factors which outweighs the usefulness of the discovery.”
Here, the People make no such motion nor do they explicitly contend that OCME would be unduly burdened if the court were to compel production of the electronic raw data.