OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Rather, plaintiff argues that its loss-mitigation efforts over the years constitute substantial compliance with its obligations under part 203, including the face-to-face meeting requirement, and any lack of strict compliance should be excused.
In considering whether the commencement of this action was not permitted by the HUD regulations, the court’s starting point is the text of the regulations themselves. A clear prohibition against the commencement of a foreclosure action is found in the second sentence of 24 CFR 203.606 (a), which unquali-fiedly declares that “[t]he mortgagee may not commence foreclosure for a monetary default unless at least three full monthly installments due under the mortgage are unpaid.” By employing the “ ‘unmistakable language of condition’ ” through “the use of [a] term[ ] such as . . . ‘unless’ ” (MHR Capital Partners LP v Presstek, Inc., 12 NY3d 640, 645 [2009], quoting Oppenheimer, 86 NY2d at 691), this portion of the regulation expressly prohibits a lender from commencing