But in view of the parties’ willingness to litigate the matter in this form and since the notice of motion was served personally within the requirements of CPLR 403, the court exercises its discretion under CPLR 103, subd. (c) to require the caption of the matter to be corrected, to require purchase of a new index number and to pass upon the merits.
Plaintiff has obtained a judgment against defendant in the sum of $413.63 in Civil Court of the City of New York, County of New York, and is proceeding to obtain an income execution to enforce the judgment.
CPLR 5231 states the following with respect to income executions: “ (b) Issuance. Where a judgment debtor is receiving or will receive more than thirty dollars per week from any person, an income execution for installments therefrom of not more than ten percent thereof may be issued and delivered to the sheriff of the county in which the judgment debtor resides or, where the judgment debtor is a non-resident, the county in which he is employed, (c) Service upon debtor. Within twenty days after an income execution is delivered to the sheriff, the sheriff shall serve a copy of it upon the judgment debtor, in the same manner as a summons, (d) Levy upon default or failure to serve debtor. If a judgment debtor fails to pay installments pursuant to an income execution served upon him for a period of twenty days, or if the sheriff is unable to seive an income execution upon the judgment debtor within twenty days after the execution is delivered to the sheriff, the sheriff shall levy upon the money that the judgment debtor is receiving or will receive by serving a copy of the income execution, indorsed to indicate the extent to which paid installments have satisfied the judgment, upon the person from whom the judgment debtor is receiving or will receive money personally within the county in the same manner as a summons, except that such service shall not be made by delivery to a person authorized