Wisconsin Right to Life State Political Action Committee v. Barland
[…] Burns, 427 U.S. 347, 373 (1976)), entered an order enjoining the enforcement of section 11.26(4) pending appeal. Wis. Right to Life State PAC, No. 11-2566, at 3. This interim order blocks enforcement of the statute to the extent that it applies to contributions to organizations, like the Right to Life PAC, that engage in independent (i.e., “noncoordinated”) expenditures for political speech. Id. We expedited the appeal. II. Analysis Although the Right to Life PAC challenged a number of Wisconsin’s campaign-finance statutes and regula- tions, this appeal is limited to section 11.26(4), which provides: No individual may make any contribution or con- tributions to all candidates for state and local offices and to any individuals who or committees which are subject to a registration requirement under s. 11.05, including legislative campaign committees of a politi- cal party, to the extent of more than a total of $10,000 in any calendar year. W IS. S TAT. § 11.26(4). Before the recall elections last sum- mer, the Right to Life PAC sought relief from the district No. 11-2623 9 court’s abstention order for the limited purpose of pur- suing its motion for an injunction against the enforce- ment of section 11.26(4).