Wisconsin Right to Life State Political Action Committee v. Barland
[…] Some of the claims in this case also implicate GAB 1.28 and thus overlap with Wisconsin Prosperity Network. But the challenge to section 11.26(4) does not. Contributors to the Right to Life PAC will remain subject to section 11.26(4) and its aggregate annual contribution cap whether or not GAB 1.28 survives scrutiny in the Wisconsin Supreme Court. The $10,000 aggregate annual cap limits contributions to state and local candidates, political parties, and political committees. W IS. S TAT. 20 No. 11-2623 § 11.26(4). The Right to Life PAC is a political committee as defined in Wisconsin campaign-finance law. Id. § 11.01(4). A “contribution” for purposes of the ag- gregate limit means “[a] gift, subscription, loan, advance, or deposit of money or anything of value . . . made for political purposes.” Id. § 11.01(6)(a)(1). A contribution is considered made for “political purposes” when it is made “for the purpose of influencing the election or nomination for election of any individual to state or local office, for the purpose of influencing the recall from or retention in office of an individual holding a state or local office,” including the “making of a communication which expressly advocates the election, defeat, recall or retention of a clearly identified candidate.” Id. § 11.01(16), (16)(a)(1).