OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The subject matter jurisdiction conferred on this court pursuant to General Obligations Law § 5-1402 does not depend on the enforceability of section 5-1401—it arises directly from the supply agreement.
Hemlock also states that the supply agreement provides not only that the it will be governed and controlled by New York law, but also that “[t]he Agreement is made in . . . the State of New York, U.S.A.” (Supply agreement ¶ 22.) Thus, Hemlock contends that this court has jurisdiction over this dispute pursuant to section 1314 (b) (1), which provides that the court has jurisdiction to hear an action “[w]here it is brought to recover damages for the breach of a contract made . . . within this state.”
Discussion
First and foremost, the Court of Appeals, relatively recently, upheld a contractual provision utilizing section 5-1401, by holding that “the need for a conflict-of-laws analysis is obviated by the terms of the parties5 agreement,” and stating further: