OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Hemlock claims that it has been damaged in an amount to be determined at trial, but not less than $41,442,000.
According to the amended complaint, Jinglong is subject to personal jurisdiction in this court pursuant to General Obligations Law §§ 5-1401 and 5-1402 because the supply agreement is for an amount greater than $1 million, and is governed by the laws of the State of New York (amended complaint ¶ 4).
General Obligations Law § 5-1401 provides, in relevant part:
“1. The parties to any . . . agreement ... in consideration of, or relating to any obligation arising out of a transaction covering in the aggregate not less than two hundred fifty thousand dollars, including a transaction otherwise covered by subsection one of section 1-105 of the uniform commercial code, may agree that the law of this state shall govern their rights and duties in whole or in part, whether or not such . . . agreement . . . bears a reasonable relation to this state.”
Section 5-1402 (1) provides: