OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] General Obligations Law § 5-1401 provides, in relevant part:
“1. The parties to any . . . agreement ... in consideration of, or relating to any obligation arising out of a transaction covering in the aggregate not less than two hundred fifty thousand dollars, including a transaction otherwise covered by subsection one of section 1-105 of the uniform commercial code, may agree that the law of this state shall govern their rights and duties in whole or in part, whether or not such . . . agreement . . . bears a reasonable relation to this state.”
Section 5-1402 (1) provides:
“Notwithstanding any act which limits or affects the right of a person to maintain an action or proceeding, including, but not limited to, paragraph (b) of section thirteen hundred fourteen of the business corporation law . . . , any person may maintain an action or proceeding against a foreign *327corporation, non-resident, or foreign state where the action or proceeding arises out of or relates to any . . . agreement . . . for which a choice of New York law has been made in whole or in part pursuant to section 5-1401 and which (a) is a[n] . . . agreement ... in consideration of, or relating to any obligation arising out of a transaction covering in the aggregate, not less than one million dollars, and (b) which contains a provision or provisions whereby such foreign corporation or non-resident agrees to submit to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state.”
Section 22 of the supply agreement provides:
“Choice of Law.