OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (See CPL 470.15 [1]; see further People v Coppa, 45 NY2d 244, 248-249 [1978] [“That is not to say that an appellate court may never look through’ an order to see whether it is what it purports to be”].)
Criminal Procedure Law § 170.35 (1) (a) provides that a misdemeanor information may be dismissed if it is insufficient on its face pursuant to the requirements of CPL 100.40. That section requires that the “[n] on-hearsay allegations of the factual part of the information and/or of any supporting depositions establish, if true, every element of the offense charged and the defendant’s commission thereof” (CPL 100.40 [1] [c]).
The accusatory instrument was insufficient on its face and thereby defective, thus the lower court correctly dismissed it.
Obstructing governmental administration in the second degree requires as an element the performance of an “official” governmental function.