OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The need to control the compensation of executives in various types of corporations, particularly not-for-profit corporations, is increasingly the subject of debate. That debate involves weighing difficult public policy goals, and is not necessarily connected to the corporation’s reliance on taxpayer funding.
Indeed, the legislature has established comprehensive statutory schemes governing the discretion of the corporations’ *607governing bodies to set executive compensation.2 Not-for-Profit Corporation Law § 202 (a) (12) gives nonprofit corporations the power “to elect or appoint officers, employees and other agents of the corporation [and to] fix their reasonable compensation,” and provides that “[s]uch compensation shall be commensurate with services provided.” Similarly, Business Corporation Law § 202 (a) (10) gives for-profit corporations the power to “elect or appoint officers, employees and other agents of the corporation, define their duties, fix their compensation and the compensation of directors.” And Limited Liability Company Law § 202 (h) provides for the power to “elect or appoint managers, employees and agents of the limited liability company, define their duties and fix their compensation.” Furthermore, in 2013, the legislature enacted the Nonprofit Revitalization Act to eliminate self-dealing in setting executive compensation, regardless of whether the not-for-profit corporation receives taxpayer funding.