In re BLK ex rel. JR
[…] The court also observes that, while article 6 of the Civil Rights Law requires the parent petitioning the name change to provide notice to the other parent, nowhere in the Civil Rights Law does it require the non-moving parent to consent. Said differently, all the law requires is mother to provide father notice of the name change application—it does not require father to consent to such change.

Thus, assuming arguendo that the mother failed to provide father notice under Civil Rights Law § 62 (1), the court notes that Civil Rights Law § 63 still authorizes the court to grant a petition to change a child’s name where it is satisfied that “there is no reasonable objection to the change of name proposed,” and that “the interests of the infant will be substantially promoted by the change.” Essentially, while it may be so that the lack of notice is a violation of Civil Rights Law § 62 (1), such violation may be a harmless error, which still warrants the name change.