OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Moreover, the record does not reflect that Lauren failed to receive any of the distributions to which she was entitled or that Jeffrey received any compensation after his salary was reduced to zero.
In view of the foregoing, the court finds that Lauren has not met her burden of establishing that Jeffrey defaulted on his obligations under either the stipulation of settlement or the stockholders agreement. Accordingly, Lauren is not entitled to recover attorney’s fees pursuant to article XIX (E) of the stipulation of settlement.
Business Corporation Law § 626 (e)
Business Corporation Law § 626 (e) provides as follows:
“If the action on behalf of the corporation was successful, in whole or in part, or if anything was received by the plaintiff or plaintiffs or a claimant or claimants as the result of a judgment, compromise or settlement of an action or claim, the court may award the plaintiff or plaintiffs, claimant or claimants, reasonable expenses, including reasonable attorney’s fees, and shall direct him or them to account to the corporation for the remainder of the proceeds so received by him or them. This paragraph shall not apply to any judgment rendered for the benefit of injured shareholders only and limited to a recovery of the loss or damage sustained by them.”
First, the court notes that the basis for an award of attorney’s fees in a shareholder’s derivative suit is to reimburse the plaintiff for expenses incurred on the corporation’s behalf (Glenn v Hoteltron Sys., 74 NY2d 386, 393 [1989]).