OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Especially, when the plaintiff had the opportunity to obtain payment from the defendant or in the *841alternative both a money judgment and possession in the Housing Court proceeding but instead voluntarily discontinued that litigation without resolving the money issue. This created a consumer debt and an extension of consumer credit under the statutes.
Because this is a consumer credit transaction, CPLR 305 mandates certain pleading requirements. It provides:
“The summons in an action arising out of a consumer credit transaction shall prominently display at the top of the summons the words ‘consumer credit transaction’ and, where a purchaser, borrower or debtor is a defendant, shall specify the county of residence of [the] defendant, if one resides within the state, and the county where the consumer credit transaction took place, if it is within the state . . . .” (CPLR 305 [a].)
The pleadings prepared and served by the plaintiff in the civil action do not comply with CPLR 305. They lack the statutory notice.
The Uniform Rules for New York City Civil Court (22 NYCRR) provide additional requirements for pleadings in a consumer credit transaction.