OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Some studies have the number of unrepresented defendants in civil court including the Housing Part at 95%.
Because of the large number of unrepresented defendants, an argument may be made that there is an obligation to plead the prior litigation. For instance, rule 3.3 of the Rules of Professional Conduct (22 NYCRR 1200.0) require: “(d) In an ex parte [communication], a lawyer shall inform the tribunal of all material facts known to the lawyer that will enable the tribunal to make an informed decision, whether or not the facts are adverse.”
Similarly, CPLR 402, pleadings in special proceedings (a summary proceeding is a special proceeding), provides: “Where there is no adverse party the petition shall state the result of any prior application for similar relief and shall specify the new facts, if any, that were not previously shown.”
CPLR 3015 regarding pleading of “particularity as to specific matters” states: “(c) Judgment, decision or determination.