OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Similarly, CPLR 402, pleadings in special proceedings (a summary proceeding is a special proceeding), provides: “Where there is no adverse party the petition shall state the result of any prior application for similar relief and shall specify the new facts, if any, that were not previously shown.”
CPLR 3015 regarding pleading of “particularity as to specific matters” states: “(c) Judgment, decision or determination. A judgment, decision or other determination of a court, judicial or quasi-judicial tribunal, or of a board or officer, may be pleaded without stating matter showing jurisdiction to render it.”
It seems that there is an obligation to notify the court of information concerning prior litigation only in regard to ex parte communications.