OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] If the action is deemed a consumer credit transaction, programs such as the Volunteer Lawyer for the Day would be available to defendants. It is argued that discontinuing the summary proceeding and then bringing a civil proceeding for rent due and owing that could have been resolved in the Housing Part is prejudicial to the tenant defendant not only because of the lack of legal services in the civil parts, but also the passage of time may deprive the tenant of certain defenses which were available in the Housing Part.
CPLR 105 (f) defines “consumer credit transaction.” It states: “The term ‘consumer credit transaction’ means a transaction wherein credit is extended to an individual and the money, property, or service which is the subject of the transaction is primarily for personal, family or household purposes.”
The issue of whether unpaid rent is a consumer credit transaction has been decided (Romea v Heiberger & Assoc., 163 F3d 111 [1998]). The obligation to pay rent has been deemed a debt under the Federal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (FDCPA) (15 USC § 1692 et seq.).