OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The wife argues that the agreement at issue here is an “opting out” agreement, and therefore the couple chose to define maintenance obligations outside the ambit of the Domestic Relations Law. Under these circumstances, the wife argues that when an “opting out” agreement is silent on the cutoff of maintenance, the court can delve into the parties’ intentions to determine whether there was an implicit promise that maintenance would continue until the end of the term set forth in the agreement.
The husband relies on statute to rebut the wife’s claims. The first sentence of section 248 of the Domestic Relations Law provides:
“Where an action for divorce or for annulment or for a declaration of the nullity of a void marriage is brought by a spouse, and a final judgment of divorce or a final judgment annulling the marriage or declaring its nullity has been rendered, the court, by order upon the application of the payor on notice, and on proof of the marriage of the payee after such final judgment, must modify such final judgment and any orders made with respect thereto by annulling the provisions of such final judgment or orders, or of both, directing payments of money for the support of the payee.”
In addition, the husband notes that the “termination upon remarriage” language is echoed twice in section 236 (B) of the same statute. Domestic Relations Law § 236 (B) (1) (a) states that an award of maintenance shall terminate “upon the payee’s valid or invalid marriage.”