OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] . Based on an electronic search, Domestic Relations Law § 236 uses the word “must” only twice. Both instances are in the child support provisions in part (B) (7) and (9) and that command dictates that any request for a child support award must include a referral to the pertinent Child Support Enforcement Unit (CSEU) or a statement that the recipient knows of services provided by that agency. Sections 237 and 238, which provide for awards of attorney’s fees, do not use the term. In section 240 (1) (a), the legislature said courts “must consider the effect of such domestic violence upon the best interests of the child” and added that courts “must determine custody or visitation in accordance with the terms of this section.” The legislature in section 240 also repeated the command, made in section 236, that the referral to CSEU “must” be contained in child support orders.