Alesawy v. Badawi
[…] On a motion to dismiss a complaint pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (7) for failure to state a cause of action, “the court must liberally construe the complaint, accept all facts as alleged in the pleading to be true, accord the plaintiff the benefit of every favorable inference, and determine only whether the facts as alleged fit within any cognizable legal theory” (Minovici v Belkin BV, 109 AD3d 520, 521 [2d Dept 2013]; see Leon v Martinez, 84 NY2d 83, 87-88 [1994]; Treeline 990 Stewart Partners, LLC v RAIT Atria, LLC, 107 AD3d 788, 791 [2d Dept 2013]).

Pursuant to CPLR 3213, a party may commence an action by motion for summary judgment in lieu of complaint when the action is “based upon an instrument for the payment of money only or upon any judgment” (Oak Rock Fin., LLC v Rodriguez, 148 AD3d 1036, 1039 [2d Dept 2017]).