Alesawy v. Badawi
[…] The defendant’s experts practice in Dubai, which is a separate emirate within the UAE.

Therefore, based upon the foregoing, the court finds that plaintiff’s application complies with CPLR 5302.

A, Mandatory Grounds for Nonrecognition

“A plaintiff seeking enforcement of a foreign country judgment bears the burden of making a prima facie showing that the mandatory grounds for nonrecognition do not exist” (Daguerre, S.A.R.L. v Rabizadeh, 112 AD3d 876, 878 [2d Dept 2013]; see Gemstar Can., Inc. v George A. Fuller Co., Inc., 127 AD3d 689 [2d Dept 2015]). Pursuant to CPLR 5304, a foreign country judgment is not conclusive and may not be recognized if it was “rendered under a system which does not provide *959impartial tribunals or procedures compatible with the requirements of due process of law” or “the foreign court did not have personal jurisdiction over the defendant” (CPLR 5304 [a] [1], [2]; see Daguerre, S.A.R.L. v Rabizadeh, 112 AD3d at 877-878; CIBC Mellon Trust Co. v Mora Hotel Corp., 100 NY2d at 221-222).

1. Impartial Tribunals or Procedures Compatible with Due Process