People v. Egle
[…] Thus, due process requires the nature and duration of commitment to bear some reasonable relation to the purpose for which the individual was committed, specifically in the case of a criminal commitment, for the achievement of fitness to proceed to trial (id.).

New York has not codified Jackson but nevertheless applies its principles. The statutory provisions of CPL article 730 reach the same end of civil commitment but by a somewhat different path. An incompetent defendant may be committed pursuant to CPL article 730 when it has been determined that he is not able to stand trial, and retention orders may be issued should the defendant remain incapacitated. CPL 730.50 (5) limits the aggregate retention period, which may “not exceed two-thirds of the authorized maximum term of imprisonment for the highest class felony charged in the indictment.” When the length of custody reaches that level, the criminal action pending against defendant terminates and the indictment must be dismissed (CPL 730.50 [4]).