OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] At a nonjury trial, a New York State Trooper testified that, on December 16, 2014, at approximately 10:01 a.m., while driving in an unmarked police vehicle on the Southern State Parkway, he had observed defendant’s vehicle pass in the left lane while defendant, who was driving, had his right hand up to his right ear talking on a cell phone. Defendant testified that he had not been engaged in a call at that time and proffered a mobile telephone bill to demonstrate that fact.
Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1225-c (2) (a) provides that “no person shall operate a motor vehicle upon a public highway while using a mobile telephone to engage in a call while such vehicle is in motion . . . .” For purposes of the statute, “using” a mobile telephone means holding a mobile telephone to, or in the immediate proximity of, the user’s ear (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1225-c [1] [c] [i]), and “engage in a call” means “talking into or listening on a hand-held mobile telephone, but shall not include holding a mobile telephone to activate, deactivate or initiate a function of such telephone” (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1225-c [1] [f]). Moreover,
“[a]n operator of any motor vehicle who holds a mobile telephone to, or in the immediate proximity of, his or her ear while such vehicle is in motion is presumed to be engaging in a call within the mean*23ing of this section . . . [and] [t]he presumption established by this subdivision is rebuttable by evidence tending to show that the operator was not engaged in a call” (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1225-c [2] [b]).