OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Serv. Commn., 53 Misc 3d at 650; Public Service Law § 66 [12] [f]; Matter of Kessel v Public Serv. Commn. of State of N.Y., 136 AD2d 86, 92 [3d Dept 1988]). The Public Service Law is replete with other references to this exact authority. Public Service Law § 5 refers to the Commission’s broad statutory grant of authority over the sale of natural gas and electricity; Public Service Law, article 4, § 65 (1) provides in pertinent part that “[a]ll charges made or *289demanded by any such gas corporation, electric corporation or municipality for gas, electricity or any service rendered or to be rendered, shall be just and reasonable and not more than [that] allowed by law or by order of the commission.” This court further concluded that “[i]t is the duty of the Commission to prevent the imposition upon the public of unfair rates, and the creation of a rate base which is not justified” (Matter of New York State Elec. & Gas Corp. v Public Serv.