OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Petitioner emphasizes that RPAPL 741 (5) restricts recovery in summary proceedings to rent or the value of use and occupancy. Petitioner states there is no restriction on the type of damages that can be granted under the Social Services Law nor the extent of the claims that can be joined and considered by the court. Petitioner cites to Social Services Law § 461-h (10) (a) which directs that “[t]he court shall direct that a final judgment be entered determining the rights of the parties with regard to the admission agreement.”
Petitioner concludes that since the guarantee arises out of the residency agreement and is a part thereof, this court has the authority to determine the liability of James under the residency agreement.