People v. Evans
[…] . Although indictments most frequently result from the submission of felony charges to a grand jury, pursuant to CPL 190.55 (2) (c), the District Attorney has discretion to submit to the grand jury “any available evidence concerning an offense prosecutable in the courts of the county, or concerning misconduct, nonfeasance or neglect in public office by a public servant, whether criminal or otherwise.”

. Both Colon and Rivera admitted it was a mistake to allow defendant to drive back to the station house given defendant’s condition.

. The court offers no opinion as to whether the official misconduct charge would have been sustained had defendant never left the locker room.