*408OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The Chamber argues that any record supplied in connection with a grand jury subpoena falls under this exemption, and that all of the documents that would respond to petitioners’ FOIL requests were provided to the USAO’s grand jury subpoena.
However, as noted by the petitioners, the Chamber is not bound to secrecy by state or federal statute. New York Criminal Procedure Law § 190.25 (4) (a) states that grand jury proceedings are secret,
“and no grand juror, or other person specified in subdivision three of this section or section 215.70 of the penal law, may, except in the lawful discharge of his duties or upon written order of the court, disclose the nature or substance of any grand jury testimony, evidence, or any decision, result or other matter attending a grand jury proceeding.”
The Chamber does not qualify for any of the aforementioned exceptions. The federal rules also impose stringent secrecy requirements on certain grand jury participants, including the attorneys, court reporters, and grand jurors. (See Fed Rules Crim Pro rule 6 [e].)