In re Reine R.
[…] With specific regard to an infant’s name change proceeding, Civil Rights Law § 60 provides, in relevant part, that a “petition to change the name of an infant may be made by the infant through . . . either of his parents” (emphasis added). Precisely because an infant does not have the capacity to represent himself or herself, Civil Rights Law § 61 (1) expressly requires the adult petitioner submitting the petition to include, under oath, the following Information in the petition:

“(a) whether or not the petitioner has been convicted of a crime or adjudicated a bankrupt; (b) whether or not there are any judgments or liens of record against the petitioner or actions or proceedings pending to which the petitioner is a party, and, if so, the petitioner shall give descriptive details in connection therewith sufficient to readily identify the matter referred to; (c) whether or not the petitioner is responsible for child support obligations; (d) whether or not the petitioner’s child support obligations have been satisfied and are up to date; (e) the amount of a child support arrearage that currently is outstanding along with the identity of the court which issued the support order and the county child support collections unit; (f) whether or not the petitioner is responsible for spousal support obligations; (g) whether or not the petitioner’s spousal support obligations have been satisfied and are up to date; and (h) the amount of spousal support arrearage that currently is outstanding along with the identity of the court which issued the support order” (emphasis added).

Although Civil Rights Law § 61 expressly requires the petitioner to make several significantly important representations under oath, the petition form used by petitioner here improperly replaces the word “petitioner” with the word “infant.”