In re Reine R.
[…] This court will provide no such superior right to either parent. Therefore, since the petition and supporting papers fail to show that the father, Brayner M., was given proper notice of the petition pursuant to Civil Rights Law § 62, the petition is denied (see Matter of Mack, 15 Misc 3d 229 [Sup Ct, Suffolk County 2007]).

Even if the court were to find that notice upon the father had been proper, the petition must be denied for failure to include the statutorily required information about the petitioner, as mandated by Civil Rights Law § 61. It is axiomatic that an infant cannot represent himself or herself in a civil proceeding. Accordingly, CPLR 1201 states, in relevant part: “Unless the court appoints a guardian ad litem, an infant shall appear by the guardian of his property or . . .by a parent having legal custody, or, if there is no such parent, by another *448person or agency having legal custody” (emphasis added).