In re Reine R.
[…] Accordingly, CPLR 1201 states, in relevant part: “Unless the court appoints a guardian ad litem, an infant shall appear by the guardian of his property or . . .by a parent having legal custody, or, if there is no such parent, by another *448person or agency having legal custody” (emphasis added). With specific regard to an infant’s name change proceeding, Civil Rights Law § 60 provides, in relevant part, that a “petition to change the name of an infant may be made by the infant through . . . either of his parents” (emphasis added). Precisely because an infant does not have the capacity to represent himself or herself, Civil Rights Law § 61 (1) expressly requires the adult petitioner submitting the petition to include, under oath, the following Information in the petition: