In re Reine R.
[…] With a petition to change an infant’s name, the court stands in loco parentis to the minor and is obligated to protect the minor’s best interests (see Matter of Conde, 186 Misc 2d 785 [Civ Ct, Kings County 2000]). Therefore, a court is duty bound to examine all the facts, including the reasons expressed for the proposed name change (id.).

Initially, the court finds that the petitioner has failed to make a showing of proper notice of this petition upon the father under Civil Rights Law § 62. Pursuant to Civil Rights Law § 62 (1), service of a petition by one parent to change the name of the parents’ infant must provide to the other parent who resides within the state “notice of the time and place when and where the petition will be presented [and] must be served, in like manner as a notice of a motion upon an attorney in an action.” In addition,