In re Reine R.
[…] The petitioner acknowledges that the child’s father is paying child support pursuant to the xx/xx/2015 order. She also acknowledges that the father has contact with the child and sees the child for visitation, although on a limited basis. Although the petitioner mother annexes a completed, notarized consent of parent form, the “consent” is from the mother herself, not from the child’s father.

With regard to the merits of a petition for a name change, the court is required, pursuant to Civil Rights Law § 63, to grant such change only if the court is satisfied “that the petition is true, and that there is no reasonable objection to the change of name proposed, and if the petition be to change the name of an infant, that the interests of the infant will be substantially promoted by the change.” With a petition to change an infant’s name, the court stands in loco parentis to the minor and is obligated to protect the minor’s best interests (see Matter of Conde, 186 Misc 2d 785 [Civ Ct, Kings County 2000]).