Amelius v. Grand Imperial LLC
[…] LLC (60 AD3d 226, 233-234 [1st Dept 2009]). There, the Appellate Division, First Department interpreted former Multiple Dwelling Law § 4 (8) (a) to provide that units in class A multiple dwellings could be rented out for periods of less than 30 days, provided that the majority of the units in the building were occupied for permanent residence purposes. (Id.) The Court reasoned that this holding comported with the way the statute defined a class A multiple dwelling, namely that it would be “occupied, as a rule, for permanent residence purposes.” (Former Multiple Dwelling Law § 4 [8] [a].) Following that decision, the legislature amended the Multiple Dwelling Law to provide, among other things, that “[a] class A multiple dwelling shall only be used for permanent residence purposes.” (Multiple Dwelling Law § 4 [8] [a]; see L 2010, ch 225, § 8, as amended by L 2010, ch 566, §3.)