Amelius v. Grand Imperial LLC
[…] Nothing in the statute requires the corporation to execute a form in which it explicitly consents to subject itself to unlimited jurisdiction in the courts of this state. Business Corporation Law § 1305, titled “Application for authority; effect,” merely provides that, “[u]pon filing by the [Department of [S]tate of the application for authority [,] the foreign corporation shall be authorized to do in this state any business set forth in the application.” Although judicial decisions have been historically consistent in holding that registration to do business here constitutes consent to jurisdiction, it is concerning that the statutes do not make it explicit and that the corporation need not execute a form specifically acknowledging that