The boundary involved in this proceeding was established in 1927 at the time District 31 was created
[…] The Superintendent based his order on his findings that the erection of the power plant and the incidental dredging and filling had altered the shore line and affected high water marks, obliterating them in some instances; that the tides had also caused some alteration of the shore line, which caused identification of the school district boundary line to become difficult. Purportedly the Superintendent’s order was made under the authority of subdivision 1 of section 2215 of the Education Law which sets forth the general powers and duties of a District Superintendent of Schools and reads, in part, as follows: “ 1. To inquire from time to time into and ascertain whether the boundaries of the school districts within his supervisory district are definitely and plainly described in the records of the office of the proper town clerk; to cause to be made and filed in the education department a record of such boundaries, and in case the record of the boundaries of any school district shall be found indefinite or defective, or if the same shall be in dispute, then to cause the same to be amended or an amended record of the boundaries to be made and filed in the office of the proper town clerk and in the education department.”