Cetrola v. John Hancock Insurance
[…] In 1961 the present section 15 of article VI of the Constitution was adopted, which authorized the Legislature to provide a single court of city-wide jurisdiction. Subdivision b enumerated the types of actions that could be brought in the new court. After reciting the various provisions, it further provided that the court of city-wide civil jurisdiction shall further exercise such equity jurisdiction as may be provided by law.

Pursuant to the authority granted by the aforesaid amendment to the Constitution, the New York City Civil Court Act was enacted in 1962. In 1963 section 208 was amended and, insofar as pertinent, reads as follows:

“ The court shall have jurisdiction of counterclaims as follows:

“ (a) Of any counterclaim the subject matter of which would be within the jurisdiction of the court if sued upon separately.

* * *

“(c) Of any counterclaim for:

‘ ‘ 1. the rescission or reformation of the transaction upon which the plaintiff’s cause of action is founded, if the amount in controversy on such counterclaim does not exceed $10,000 ”.

The court has been unable to find any published decisions interpreting the effect of subdivision (c) of section 208. However, the language is clear, unambiguous, and unquestionably confers the power to this court to grant the affirmative relief demanded by defendant.