People v. Mazzio
[…] It appears that he had been operating a flat-bed 1964 International truck (not a tractor-trailer nor a true tow truck) with one disabled vehicle on top thereof, and another such vehicle with its two front wheels raised off the ground attached to the rear by means of a tow bar, comprising a total length of 48 feet 6 inches. The defendant was en route to a so-called automobile “ graveyard ”, from a wrecking area in the vicinity of Amityville, Nassau County, New York.

Subdivision 3 of section 385 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law provides that “ The length of a single vehicle, inclusive of load and bumpers * * * shall not be more than thirty-five feet.”