(Emphasis supplied.)
In construing section 877 et seq. of the Civil Practice Act, the predecessor of CPLR 6301, the courts held that the valid commencement of an action is an indisputable prerequisite to the granting of a preliminary injunction. (Matter of Delta Discount Corp. v. State Banking Dept., 17 Misc 2d 492; Matter of Ray v. Irving Subway Grating Co., 16 Misc 2d 1088; Matter of Washington v. Dunn, 15 Misc 2d 765; Town of Oyster Bay v. Forte, 217 N. Y. S. 2d 231.) However, CPLR 105 (subd. [d]) provides that “ A ‘ civil judicial proceeding ’ is a prosecution, other than a criminal action, of an independent application to a court for relief ” and CPLR 103 (subd. [b]) directs that “ All civil judicial proceedings shall be prosecuted in the form of an action, except tohere prosecution in the form of a special proceeding is authorised.