Here we merely have an order to show cause and a supporting affidavit, and ‘ ‘ An action is commenced and jurisdiction acquired by service of a summons.” (CPLR 304.) The respondents are in error. It is true that the court’s right to issue a temporary injunction depends upon a mandating statute and that there is no inherent right to issue such an order. (Bachman v. Harrington, 184 N. Y. 458, 462; Kleinman v. Kleinman, 283 App. Div. 1063.) The statutory warrant for the issuance of a temporary injunction in an action is found in CPLR 6301 which, in pertinent part, provides as follows: “ A preliminary injunction may be granted in any action where it appears that the defendant threatens or is about to do, or is doing or procuring or suffering to be done, an act in violation of the plaintiff’s rights respecting the subject of the action, and tending to render the judgment ineffectual, or in any action where the plaintiff has demanded and would be entitled to a judgment restraining the defendant from the commission or continuance of an act, which, if committed or continued during the pendency of the action, would produce injury to the plaintiff.” (Emphasis supplied.)
In construing section 877 et seq. of the Civil Practice Act, the predecessor of CPLR 6301, the courts held that the valid commencement of an action is an indisputable prerequisite to the granting of a preliminary injunction. (Matter of Delta Discount Corp. v.