(Matter of Delta Discount Corp. v. State Banking Dept., 17 Misc 2d 492; Matter of Ray v. Irving Subway Grating Co., 16 Misc 2d 1088; Matter of Washington v. Dunn, 15 Misc 2d 765; Town of Oyster Bay v. Forte, 217 N. Y. S. 2d 231.) However, CPLR 105 (subd. [d]) provides that “ A ‘ civil judicial proceeding ’ is a prosecution, other than a criminal action, of an independent application to a court for relief ” and CPLR 103 (subd. [b]) directs that “ All civil judicial proceedings shall be prosecuted in the form of an action, except tohere prosecution in the form of a special proceeding is authorised. Except where otherwise prescribed by law, procedure in special proceedings shall be the same as in actions, and the *320provisions of the civil practice law and rules applicable to actions shall be applicable to special proceedings.” (Emphasis supplied.)