Whaley v. Jamestown Mutual Insurance
[…] Section 347 imposes on the insurance carrier the duty of filing a notice of cancellation or termination with the office of the Commissioner except when a policy has been terminated by a subsequently procured policy on any motor vehicles designated in both policies.

The foregoing sections implement the clearly stated public policy “ that motorists .shall be financially able to respond in damages for their negligent acts, so that innocent victims of motor vehicle accidents may be recompensed for the injury and financial loss inflicted.” (Vehicle and Traffic Law, § 310, subd. [2]. Subdivision 3 of section 311 further states that “ proof of ability to respond in damages for liability arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle * * * [shall be] evidenced by an owner’s policy of liability insurance ’ ’. Subdivision 1 of section 312 prohibits registration of a motor vehicle unless the applicant provides proof of financial security “ evidenced by a certificate of insurance ”, and requires that “ The owner of such motor vehicle * * * maintain proof of financial security continuously throughout