Shrine of Our Lady of Martyrs of Auriesville v. Board of Assessors of Glen
[…] Petitioner contends that this use falls within the exempting statute and argues that feeding and housing the people who visit the shrine is necessary and fairly incidental to the carrying out of the exempt purposes of petitioner and that if others come only for food and lodging they may not be turned away since this would be foreign to the principles of its missionary work.

A review of the precedents interpreting section 420 of the Beal Property Tax Law and f ormer subdivision 6 of section 4 of the Tax Law with respect to the meaning of the words “used exclusively for carrying out thereupon one or more of such purposes ” makes it possible to discern a profile of use beyond the lines of which the owner enters a field of commercial activity unentitled to exempt status.