Chemical Bank New York Trust Co. v. State
[…] This court is directed by the Appellate Division to determine the ‘ ‘ extent, if any, the setoffs the Comptroller wishes to assess had matured as of March 18,1964, the time of notice ” (p. 429).

A copy of the corporate franchise tax report of the restaurant corporation for the fiscal year ending October 31,1962, Exhibit D in evidence, indicates a tax due of $25 (minimum) plus penalty and interest of $7.25, or a total of $32.25. This tax is imposed pursuant to article 9-A of the Tax Law. The formula for determining the time which such tax becomes a lien is found in subdivision (j) of section 1092 of article 27 of the Tax Law, which states: “ Lien from due date of return.— (1) In addition to any other lien provided for in this section, each tax imposed by article nine, nine-a, nine-b or nine-c shall become a lien on the date on which the return is required to be filed (without regard to any extension of time for filing such return) ” (italics inserted by this court).

The corporate franchise tax was required to be filed within three and one-half months after the close of the fiscal year.