Plaintiff who has suffered a double amputation brings this personal injury action against the defendant railroad.
[…] (Italics added.)
The consolidators combed the Civil Practice Act (as did the consolidators of the Code of Civil Procedure) and in one section “ expressly prescribed” those time limitations which a court or a judge “ is not authorized to extend.” (See Code Civ. Pro., § 784.)
Under the CPLR the provisions of section 99 were dispersed among other appropriate articles. Thus, for example, CPLR 201 provides, “No court shall extend the time limited by law for the commencement of an action.” This is a prime example of what is meant by “ except where otherwise expressly prescribed by law.”