United States v. Kenneth Allen Ballard
[…] Id. Further, “[d]ouble counting a factor during sentencing is permissible if the Sentencing Commission intended the result, and if the result is permissible because each section concerns conceptually separate notions related to sentencing.” Id. (quotation omitted). We presume that “the Sentencing Commission intended to apply separate guideline sections cumulatively, unless specifically directed otherwise.” United States v. Rodriguez-Matos, 188 F.3d 1300, 1310 (11th Cir. 1999). Under 18 U.S.C. § 2252A(a)(2), it is a crime to knowingly receive or distribute child pornography “using any means or facility of interstate or foreign commerce . . . or transported in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce by any means, including by a computer.” 18 U.S.C. § 2252A(a)(2)(A) (emphasis added). The Guidelines provide a base offense level of 22 for the crime of trafficking in, receiving, transporting, shipping, soliciting, or advertising material involving the sexual exploitation of a minor. U.S.S.G. § 2G2.2(a)(2).