Chrysler Credit Corp. v. Sharp
[…] Other applicable definitions include section 1-204 of the Uniform Commercial Code:

“§ 1-204. Time; Reasonable Time; ‘Seasonably’”. (1) Whenever this Act requires any action to be taken within a reasonable time, any time which is not manifestly unreasonable may be fixed by agreement.

“ (2) What is a reasonable time for taking any action depends on the nature, purpose and circumstances of such action.

“ (3) An action is taken ‘ seasonably ’ when it is taken at or within the time agreed or if no time is agreed at or within a reasonable time.”

Subdivision (2) of section 1-205 of the Uniform Commercial Code provides: “ (2) A usage of trade is any practice or method of dealing having such regularity of observance in a place, vocation or trade as to justify an expectation that it will be observed with respect to the transaction in question. The existence and scope of such a usage are to be proved as facts. If it is established that such a usage is embodied in a written trade code or similar writing, the interpretation of the writing is for the court. ”

*267Subdivision (5) of section 1-205 of the Uniform Commercial Code provides: “ (5) An applicable usage of trade in the place where any part of performance is to occur shall be used in interpreting the agreement as to that part of the performance.”

Applying the definitions and constructions indicated above, we find that Mrs.