People v. Carmichael
[…] The charge was laid before the Special Sessions Court for the Town of Oakfield and on April 26, 1967 Town Justice, Richard D. Yunker, held the statute unconstitutional and dismissed the information (53 Mise 2d 584). The People now appeal to this court. The defendant appeared at the hearing on this appeal but did not participate in person or by an attorney. The American Motorcycle Association and Metropolitan Cycle Association requested and were granted permission to appear as amici curiæ.

Subdivision 6 of section 381 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law provides that: “ It shall be unlawful, on and after January first, *389nineteen hundred sixty-seven, for any person to operate or ride upon a motorcycle unless he wears a protective helmet of a type approved by the commissioner. Such a helmet must be equipped with either a neck or chin strap and be reflectorized on both sides thereof. The commissioner is hereby authorized and empowered to adopt and amend regulations covering the types of helmets and the specifications therefor and to establish and maintain a list of approved helmets which meet the specifications as established hereunder. ’ ’

The only question raised on this appeal is whether the instant statute is unconstitutional.