All of the defendants were arrested on the public streets of the City of Syracuse for a violation of subdivision (d) of sect
[…] of Syracuse effective January 1, 1962 states in part ‘ ‘ the violation of any such provision shall be an offense and any person guilty of such violation shall be liable to a fine .which shall not exceed One Hundred Fifty Dollars ($150.00) in amount or imprisonment not exceeding one hundred fifty (150) days or both such fine and imprisonment or such ordinance may provide for a penalty not exceeding Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00) to be recovered by the city in a civil action ”. The only other authority for penalties that a city may impose is to be found in State law (Second Class Cities Law, § 42): “Any person violating an ordinance of the common council shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, except that an ordinance may provide that a violation thereof shall be an offense, and the common council may provide therein or by general ordinance, that any person guilty of such violation shall be liable to a fine which shall not exceed one hundred fifty dollars in amount, or to imprisonment not exceeding one hundred fifty days, or to both such fine and imprisonment, or such ordinance may provide for a penalty, not exceeding five hundred dollars to be recovered by the city in a civil action. ’ ’
Prosecution contends that subdivision 22 of section 20 of the General City Law is the authority for a penalty in excess of *596that enumerated in the City Charter, the Revised Ordinances and section 42 of the Second Class Cities Law. This court disagrees with this contention.