All of the defendants were arrested on the public streets of the City of Syracuse for a violation of subdivision (d) of sect
[…] In short, ordinances must not be inconsistent with the laws of the State. (Bareham v. City of Rochester, 128 Misc. 642, mod. 221 App. Div. 36.) A local ordinance attempting to impose any additional regulation in a field where the State has already acted will be regarded as conflicting with the State law and will be held invalid. (Matter of Kress & Co. v. Department of Health, 283 N. Y. 55.) The defendants contend that subdivision 6 of section 1903 of the Penal Law of the State which was in effect on June 19, 1967
*591(now § 400.00 of the new Penal Law, eff. Sept. 1, 1967), which has to do with the licensing of firearms, states:
" 6. License: validity. Any license issued pursuant to this section shall be valid notwithstanding the provisions of any local law or ordinance.” (Italics added.) Defendants contend the Council of the City of Syracuse was without power to prohibit the carrying or possessing of a firearm legally licensed by the State of New York and no such exception is made in the ordinance.