The defendant contends that the failure to allege presentment and dishonor is a fatal defect.
[…] Assuming that the note was not presented, we come to the question of the effect — if any — on the liability of the maker.
Subdivision (2) of section 3-501 of the Uniform Commercial Code provides that unless excused, in the case of a drawer, notice of dishonor is necessary, but failure to give such notice discharges such drawer only as stated in paragraph (b) of subdivision (1) of section 3-502.
Paragraph (b) of subdivision (1) of section 3-502 provides: “ Any drawer or the acceptor of a draft payable at a bank or the maker of a note payable at a bank who because the drawee or payor bank becomes insolvent during the delay is deprived of funds maintained with the drawee or payor bank to cover the instrument may discharge his liability by written assignment to the holder of his rights against the drawee or payor bank in respect of such funds, but such drawer, acceptor or maker is not otherwise discharged. ”
Prom this it is clear that it is not necessary to allege presentment and dishonor in the complaint.