All-State Auto Rental Corp. v. Manhattan & Bronx Surface Transit Operating Authority
[…] Subdivision 1 of section 1212 of the Public Authorities Law provides that in every action against the authority for damages for injury to personal property ‘1 the complaint shall contain an allegation that at least 30 days have elapsed since the demand, claim or claims upon which such action is founded were presented to * * # the authority * * * and that the authority has neglected or refused to make an adjustment or payment thereof for 30 days after such presentment. ’ ’

CPLR 204 (subd. [a]) provides that where “ the commencement of an action has been stayed by a court or by statutory prohibition, the duration of the stay is not a part of the time within which the action must be commenced.”

The effect of these statutes is to impose a time limit of one year and 30 days after the cause of action has accrued for the bringing of the action (Amex Asphalt Corp. v. City of New York, 263 App. Div. 968, affd. 288 N. Y. 721; Barchet v. New York City Tr. Auth., 24 A D 2d 963; Hernandez v.